Former Winners of the Austrian Open / Challenge / International Championships

 

  Men’s Singles Women’s Singles
1965 Franz Beinvogl (FRG) Heidi Menacher (FRG)
1966 no event no event
1967 Tom Bacher (DEN) Ruth Preuss (GDR)
1968 no event no event
1969 Siegfried Betz (FRG) Lucka Krizman (YUG)
1970 no event no event
1971 Hermann Fröhlich (AUT) Monika Thiere (GDR)
1972 no event no event
1973 Poul Petersen (DEN) Alena Poborakova (CZE)
1974 Gregor Berden (YUG) Vita Bohinc (YUG)
1975 Gregor Berden (YUG) Alena Poborakova (CZE)
1976 Reinhold Pum (AUT) Alena Poborakova (CZE)
1977 Hermann Fröhlich (AUT) Tatjana Pravdovaa (CZE)
1978 no event no event
1979 Ulrich Rost (FRG) Hanke de Kort (NED)
1980 Helmut Streit (FRG) Gudrun Ziebold (FRG)
1981 Chen‑Changjie (CHN) Chen Ruizhen (CHN)
1982 Harald Klauer (FRG) Angela Nelson (WAL)
1983 Seyd Modi (IND) Sherry Liu (THA)
1984 Seyd Modi (IND) Lena Staxler (SWE)
1985 no event no event
1986 Kim Brodersen (DEN) Diana Koleva (BUL)
1987 Ib Frederiksen (DEN) Astrid van der Knaap (NED)
1988 Claus Thomsen (DEN) Bozena Siemieniec (POL)
1989 Andrey Antropov (URS) Elena Rybkina (URS)
1990 Andrey Antropov (URS) Elena Rybkina (URS)
1991 Rikkard Magnussen (SWE) Elena Rybkina (URS)
1992 Andrey Antropov (CIS) Jo Muggeridge (ENG)
1993 Chris Bruil (NED) Irina Serova (AUT)
1994 Rickard Magnusson (SWE) Margit Borg (SWE)
1995 Henrik Bengtsson (DEN) Shyu Yuh‑Ling (TPE)
1996 Kenneth Jonassen (DEN) Mette Pedersen (DEN)
1997 Chris Bruil (NED) Judith Meulendijks (NED)
1998 Jürgen Koch (AUT) Carolien Glebbeek (NED)
1999 Niels Christian Kaldau (DEN) Ella Karachkova (RUS)
2000 Kasper Odum (DEN) Marina Yakusheva (RUS)
2001 Kenneth Jonassen (DEN) Tracy Hallam (ENG)
2002 Ilkka Nyquist (FIN) Sara Persson (SWE)
2003 Przemyslaw Wacha (POL) Xu Huaiwen (GER)
2004 Przemyslaw Wacha (POL) Cheng Shao Chieh (TPE)
2005 no event no event
2006 Joachim Persson (DEN) Juliane Schenk (GER)
2007 Lu Yi (CHI) Zhu Jingjing (CHN)
2008 Anand Pawar (IND) Zhang Xi (CHN)
2009 Kazuteru Kozai (JPN) Juliane Schenk (GER)
2010 Andre Kurniawan Tedjono (INA) Fransisca Ratnasari (INA)
2011 Hsu Jen Hao (TPE) Nozomi Okuhara (JPN)
2012 Przemyslaw Wacha (POL) Sayaka Takahashi (JPN)
2013 Kento Momota (JPN) Yui Hashimoto (JPN)
2014 Sourabh Varma (IND) Hsiao Ma Pai (TPE)
2015 Ng Ka Long Angus (HKG) Cheung Ngan Yi (HKG)
2016 Anders Antonsen (DEN) Xu Wei (CHN)
  Men’s Doubles
1965 Roger Mills and Mike Rawlings (ENG)
1966 no event
1967 Franz Beinvogl and Siegfried Betz (FRG)
1968 no event
1969 Tom Bacher and Poul Petersen (DEN)
1970 no event
1971 Franz Beinvogl and Siegfried Betz (FRG)
1972 no event
1973 Tom Bacher and Poul Petersen (DEN)
1974 Gregor Berden and Stane Koprivsek (YUG)
1975 Franz Beinvogl and Siegfried Betz (FRG)
1976 Gregor Berden and Stane Koprivsek (YUG)
1977 Franz Beinvogl and Franz Swoboda (FRG)
1978 no event
1979 Ulrich Rost and Bernd Wessels (FRG)
1980 Harald Klauer and Hans Werner Niesner (FRG)
1981 Viktor Samarin and Leonid Paikin (USR)
1982 Ivan Kristanto and Frank van Dongen (NED)
1983 Partho Ganguli and L.D´Sa (IND)
1984 Vitaliy Shmakov and Vyacheslav Shukin (URS)
1985 no event
1986 Claus Thomsen and Henrik Svarrer (DEN)
1987 Pierre Pelupessy and Alex Meijer (NED)
1988 Stephan Kuhl and Robert Neumann (FRG)
1989 Ralf Rausch and Volker Eiber (FRG)
1990 David Wright and Nick Ponting (ENG)
1991 Michael Keck and Robert Neumann (GER)
1992 Andy Goode and Chris Hunt (ENG)
1993 Simon Archer and Nick Ponting (ENG)
1994 Andrej Antropov and Nikolay Zuev (RUS)
1995 Janek Roos and Allan Borch (DEN)
1996 Jesper Larsen and Peder Nissen (DEN)
1997 Anthony Clark and Ian Pearson (ENG)
1998 Craig Robertson and Alastair Gatt (SCO)
1999 Svetoslav Stoyanov and Mihail Popov (BUL)
2000 Joachim Fischer Nielsen and Janek Roos (DEN)
2001 Michal Logosz and Robert Mateusiak (POL)
2002 James Anderson and Robert Blair (ENG)
2003 Michal Logosz and Robert Mateusiak (POL)
2004 Lee Sung and Lin Wie (TPE)
2005 no event
2006 Jürgen Koch and Peter Zauner (AUT)
2007 Guo Zhendong and He Hanbin (CHN)
2008 Fran Kurniawan and Rendra Wijaya (INA)
2009 Naoki Kawamae and Shoji Sato (JPN)
2010 Viki Indra Okvana and Ardiansyah Putra (INA)
2011 Anthony Clark and Chris Langridge (ENG)
2012 K.T.Rupesh Kumar and Sanave Thomas (IND)
2013 Hiroyuki Saeki and Ryota Taohata (JPN)
2014 Hung Ling Chen and Chia Pin Lu (TPE)
2015 Fajar Alfian and Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)
2016 Marcus Ellis and Chris Langridge (ENG)
  Women’s Doubles
1965 Heidi Menacher and Edeltraud Hefter (FRG)
1966 no event
1967 Brigitte Hlinka and Lore Voit (AUT)
1968 no event
1969 Anne Berglund and Bente Jeppensen (DEN)
1970 no event
1971 Ingrid Wieltschnig and Elisabeth Wieltschnig (AUT)
1972 no event
1973 Britta Kirchhofer and Elisabeth Wieltschnig (AUT)
1974 Vita Bohinc and Lucka Krizman (YUG)
1975 Anke Betz and K. Kistler (FRG)
1976 Anke Betz and C. Feser (FRG)
1977 Jutta Vogel and Elke Weber (FRG)
1978 no event
1979 Hanke de Kort and Karin Duyvestijn (NED)
1980 Bozena Wojtkowska and Maria Bahryj (POL)
1981 Bozena Wojtkowska and Ewa Rusznica (POL)
1982 Alla Prodan and Nadezhda Litvintscheva (URS)
1983 Linda Cloutier and Denyse Julien (CAN)
1984 Heidemarie Krickhaus and Cathrin Hoppe (FRG)
1985 no event
1986 Paula Kloet (NED) and Nataliya Zhavoronkova (URS)
1987 Monique Hoogland and Erica van Dijck (NED)
1988 Bozena Haracz and Bozena Siemieniec (POL)
1989 Charlote Madsen and Anne Mette Bille (DEN)
1990 Elena Rybkina and Vlada Cherniavskaya (URS)
1991 Elena Rybkina and Vlada Cherniavskaya (URS)
1992 Júliana Ivanova and Júlia Martynenko (CIS)
1993 Anne Sondergaard and Lotte Thomsen (DEN)
1994 Sghyu Yu‑Ling and Lee Ming‑Hwa (TPE)
1995 Li‑Chin Chen and Chai (TPE)
1996 Majken Vange and Pernille Harder (DEN)
1997 Karen Stechmann and Nicol Pitro (GER)
1998 Elinor Middlemiss and Sandra Watt (SCO)
1999 Kirsteen McEwan and Sandra Watt (SCO)
2000 Rebecca Pantaney and Jo Wright (ENG)
2001 Ella Karachkova and Anastasia Russkikh (RUS)
2002 Helle Nielsen and Lene Mörk (DEN)
2003 Ekatarina Ananina and Irina Ruslajkova (RUS)
2004 Petya Nedeltcheva & Neli Boteva (BUL)
2005 no event
 2006  Cynthia Tuwankotta (SUI) and Atu Rosalina (INA)
 2007  Cheng Shu and Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
 2008  Cai Jiani and Yu Qi (CHN)
 2009  Shizuka Matsuo and Mami Naito (JPN)
 2010  Rie Eto and Yu Wakita (JPN)
 2011  Yuriko Miki and Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
2012 Ng Hui Ern and Ng Hui Lin (MAS)
2013 Aratama Misato and Megumi Taruno (JPN)
2014 Gabriela Stoeva and Stefani Stoeva (BUL)
2015 Suci Rizky Andini and Maretha Dea Giovani (INA)
2016 Ekaterina Bolotova and Evgeniya Kosetskaya (RUS)
  Mixed Doubles
1965 Rupert Liebl and Heidi Menacher (FRG)
1966 no event
1967 Siegfried Betz and Anke Witten (FRG)
1968 no event
1969 Tom Bacher and Bente Jeppensen (DEN)
1970 no event
1971 Siegfried Betz and Anke Betz (FRG)
1972 no event
1973 Hermann Frohlich and Lore König (AUT)
1974 Hermann Frohlich and Lore König (AUT)
1975 Hermann Frohlich and Lore König (AUT)
1976 Reinhold Pum and Lore König (AUT)
1977 Konstantin Holobrady and Tatjana Pravdova (CZE)
1978 no event
1979 Bernd Wessels and Ingrid Morsch (FRG)
1980 Ernst Stingl and Renate Dietrich (AUT)
1981 Chen Changjie and Chen Ruizhen (CHN)
1982 Viktor Shvatschko and Nadezhda Litvintscheva (URS)
1983 Grame Robson and Toni Wittaker (NZL)
1984 Vitaliy Shmakov and Ljubov Fedotova (URS)
1985 no event
1986 Andrey Antropov and Irina Rozhkova (URS)
1987 Alex Meijer and Erica van Dick (NED)
1988 Jerzy Dolhan and Bozena Haracz (POL)
1989 Andrey Antropov and Elena Rybkina (URS)
1990 Christian Jacobsen and Marlene Thomsen (DEN)
1991 Jerzy Dolhan and Bozena Haracz (POL)
1992 Simon Archer (ENG) and Maria Rasmussen (DEN)
1993 Nick Ponting and Joanne Wright (ENG)
1994 Nikolay Zuev and Nadezhda Chervyakova (RUS)
1995 Björn Siegemund and Katrin Schmidt (GER)
1996 Vladimir Druzhtchenko and Viktoria Evtushenko (UKR)
1997 Michael Keck and Karen Stechmann (GER)
1998 Kenny Middlemiss and Elinor Middlemiss (SCO)
1999 Kenny Middlemiss and Kirsteen McEwan (SCO)
2000 Ola Molin and Johanna Persson (SWE)
2001 Mathias Boe and Britta Andersen (DEN)
2002 Dennis Lens (NED) and Johanna Persson (SWE)
2003 Simon Archer and Donna Kellog (ENG)
2004 Jesper Thomsen and Britta Andersen (DEN)
2005 no event
 2006  Ingo Kindervater and Kathrin Piotrowski (GER)
 2007  Vitalij Durkin and Valery Sorokina (RUS)
 2008  Zhang Yi and Cai Jiani (CHN)
 2009  Robert Adcock and Heather Olver (ENG)
 2010  Valeriy Atrashchenkov and Elena Prus (UKR)
 2011  Wong Wai-Hong and Chau Hoi-Wah (HKG)
2012  Wong Wai-Hong and Chau Hoi-Wah (HKG)
2013 Chan Yun Lung and Tse Ying Suet (HKG)
2014 Robert Mateusiak and Agnieszka Wojtkowska (POL)
2015 Edi Subaktiar and Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (INA)
2016 Mathias Christiansen and Lena Grebak (DEN)